Summer Art Documentaries

John Lavery, 'On the bridge at Grez'.

This July, the Gallery will be screening a series of art documentaries in the Lecture Theatre daily. Admission free, no booking necessary.

Film Schedule | July

1 Tuesday
11.30 Film
The Art of Spain: The Moorish South
4.00 Film The Art of Spain: The Mystical North

2 Wednesday
11.30 Film
Rembrandt
4.00 Film Caravaggio

3 Thursday
11.30 Film
Turner
4.00 Film Munch

4 Friday
11.30 Film
The High Art of the Low Countries: Boom and Bust
4.00 Film Rothko

5 Saturday
4.00 Film
David Hockney, The Lost Secrets of the Old Masters

6 Sunday
2.00 Film
Sunshine in a Room: Tom Carr
4.00 Film Death of a Maiden

7 Monday
11.30 Film
Picasso
4.00 Film David

8 Tuesday
11.30 Film
Van Gogh
4.00 Film Leonardo’s The Last Supper

9 Wednesday
11.30 Film
The High Art of the Low Countries: Dream of Plenty
4.00 Film The Art of Spain: The Dark Heart

10 Thursday
11.30 Film
Bernini
4.00 Film Klimt’s The Kiss

11 Friday
11.30 Film
Della Francesca’s The Resurrection
4.00 Film Vermeer’s The Art of Painting

12 Saturday
4.00 Film
Whistler’s Portrait of the Artist’s Mother

13 Sunday
2.00 Film
Seurat’s A Sunday Afternoon on La Grande Jatte
4.00 Film The Lewis Chessmen

14 Monday
11.30 Film
Dali’s Christ of St John of the Cross
4.00 Film The Sutton Hoo Helmet

15 Tuesday
11.30 Film
Van Gogh
4.00 Film The Assyrian Lion Hunt Reliefs

16 Wednesday
11.30 Film
The Tempest
4.00 Film Caravaggio’s The Taking of Christ

17 Thursday
11.30 Film
Turner
4.00 Film The Allure of Art Nouveau: Vienna

18 Friday
11.30 Film
The High Art of the Low Countries: Daydreams and Nightmares
4.00 Film The Head of an Ife King

19 Saturday
4.00 Film
A Multitude of Sins: Sir John Lavery

20 Sunday
2.00 Film
Gerard Dillon, Painter and Decorator
4.00 Film Tippoo’s Tiger

21 Monday
11.30 Film Leonardo’s The Last Supper
4.00 Film Klimt’s The Kiss

22 Tuesday
11.30 Film
Like a Good Workman: Belfast’s Craftsman painter John Luke
4.00 Film The Great Stupa Sculptures

23 Wednesday
11.30 Film
Bernini
4.00 Film Rothko

24 Thursday
11.30 Film
The Art of Spain: The Moorish South
4.00 Film Munch

25 Friday
11.30 Film
Rembrandt
4.00 Film Caravaggio

26 Saturday
4.00 Film
Vermeer’s The Art of Painting

27 Sunday
2.00 Film
Whistler’s Portrait of the Artist’s Mother
4.00 Film Seurat’s A Sunday Afternoon on La Grande Jatte

28 Monday
11.30 Film
The Art of Spain: The Dark Heart
4.00 Film The Art of Spain: The Mystical North

29 Tuesday
11.30 Film
David
4.00 Film The Dürer Rhino

30 Wednesday
11.30 Film
Picasso
4.00 Film David Hockney, The Lost Secrets of the Old Masters

31 Thursday
11.30 Film
The High Art of the Low Countries: Boom and Bust
4.00 Film Dali’s Christ of St John of the Cross